THE WEEK AS IT HAPPENED.....
Hi everyone and welcome back to the weekly roundup of squash in Ballina.
This is our first post since mid 2017 so I apologise for the absence and hopefully 2020 will see this happen more regularly again.
For those who have recently joined Ballina squash I would like to give you a big welcome and for all those returning players for another year....Welcome back.
Our numbers are looking strong for the season but as always the more the merrier so if you know of anyone who has played or would like to play squash please let me know.
Now on with the important stuff.....
This week was the second week of the new comps and saw some very competitive matches on both nights, a few upsets and as always some entertainment.
We had a great turnout on Tuesday night with some fantastic squash played by all...or most anyway.
In line 1 Warren Lake took out a five set match against Yoav Gottlieb in a match that went over an hour (as most Yoav matches do). There were also wins for Danny Patterson over Tim Kable in 5 games and Mark Horley over Ricky "the athlete" Stanger in 4 games...
Line 2 saw some quality squash with wins for Craig Lasserre over Gavin Davis in 5 tough games, Jawad Mazhar over Diego Cano in a gruelling 5 setter and Rob Carson also claiming a win in 5.
New boy Simon Nance took home the chocolates in his game with Cham Mail in 4.
Highlight of the night in this line though has to go to Jack Wilson who missed his match altogether after falling asleep in his squash clothes at home...For someone with so much energy that is great.
Line 3 saw wins for Spero Crethar over Scott Lambert in 4, Scott Hogden over Loretta Tomasella and Graham Westling over Reilly King both in 5 games.
Line 4 matches were won by Dave Hogden over Martin Laverty, Paul Wrightson over Indus Briggs and Carole Walsh also snuck home against old foe Alex Li.
Pete Grut also made an appearance on Tuesday and gave new boy Greg a tough induction to Ballina squash with a 3-0 win.
Line 5 saw wins for Michael "The Dentist" Lamantia over Andrew Hodges, Glenn McLean over Johnny Gribble in 5, Phil "Teach" Dalli over Peter Hill and the rapidly improving Liam Cheffins over Jason Barrett in 3.
Line 6 saw the return to action of club stalwart Albi Clarke after a successful hip replacement. Great to have Albi back and returning with a win over Brad Doran.
Line 6 also saw wins for Marina Schreiber over Chris Naughton, Steve Chapman over Marion Thearle and John O'Keefe over Cheryl Johnstone.
That wraps up Tuesdays action so lets move on to Thursday night....
Thursday night brought the rain but no less heat inside the courts which meant for long games all through the evening.
In line 1 Corey Strickland returned to action with a 4 set win over Ricky Stanger, Mark Horley snuck home in a tight 5 setter against Warren Lake and Marty Walsh got up over Tim Kable also in 5.
The result of the night however has to go to Danny Patterson who continued his good start to 2020 with an astonishing 3-0 win over regular comp winner/finalist Brad "Mr March"Pollard.
Line 2 saw wins for Yoav Gottlieb 3-2 over Gavin Davis, Diego Cano got back in the winners circle with a 4 game win over Rob Carson and Jawad Mazhar took out Jack "Sleepy" Wilson in 5.
There were also two line 3 players who played up a grade and both won their matches with Carolyn Ashworth beating Jawad in his first match of two for the night and Scott Hogden who took out Chad Mail in 5 tough games.
Line 3 also saw wins for Reilly King over Michael Maclaren, Scott Lambert over Dain Faulkner in 5 and Mark Woods over Greg Turner also in 5.
The sole line 4 game was won by Paul Wrightson over Michael Dow in 4 games.
Line 5 saw wins for Pete Grut over Carole Walsh, Alex Li over Indus Briggs and Martin Laverty over Bjorn "McEnroe" Peterson...All matches went to 5 games.
Line 6 saw good wins for Jim Croft over Johnny Gribble, Bill Macdonald over Daniel Morgan and the ever crafty Glenn Mclean over Liam Cheffins (about a 45-50 year age gap there I believe).
Line 7 saw wins for John O'Keefe over Chris Naughton in 3, Marion Thearle over Brad Doran in 5 and new boy Marc Mears in his first win over Sue Macdonald in 5.
Steve Chapman was beaten by Daniel Morgan (line 6) in 4 games and there was also a first ever tie between Andrew Hodges and Dan Morrison (2-2)... This came about after Dan forgot what day it was thanks to recently selling his business and living the life of luxury meaning he turned up late and Andrew had to leave. A tie was a fair but unique result here !!
And that concludes our first weekly round up for some time...
See you all again soon
Thank you
Mark
Hi everyone and welcome back to the weekly roundup of squash in Ballina.
This is our first post since mid 2017 so I apologise for the absence and hopefully 2020 will see this happen more regularly again.
For those who have recently joined Ballina squash I would like to give you a big welcome and for all those returning players for another year....Welcome back.
Our numbers are looking strong for the season but as always the more the merrier so if you know of anyone who has played or would like to play squash please let me know.
Now on with the important stuff.....
This week was the second week of the new comps and saw some very competitive matches on both nights, a few upsets and as always some entertainment.
We had a great turnout on Tuesday night with some fantastic squash played by all...or most anyway.
In line 1 Warren Lake took out a five set match against Yoav Gottlieb in a match that went over an hour (as most Yoav matches do). There were also wins for Danny Patterson over Tim Kable in 5 games and Mark Horley over Ricky "the athlete" Stanger in 4 games...
Line 2 saw some quality squash with wins for Craig Lasserre over Gavin Davis in 5 tough games, Jawad Mazhar over Diego Cano in a gruelling 5 setter and Rob Carson also claiming a win in 5.
New boy Simon Nance took home the chocolates in his game with Cham Mail in 4.
Highlight of the night in this line though has to go to Jack Wilson who missed his match altogether after falling asleep in his squash clothes at home...For someone with so much energy that is great.
Line 3 saw wins for Spero Crethar over Scott Lambert in 4, Scott Hogden over Loretta Tomasella and Graham Westling over Reilly King both in 5 games.
Line 4 matches were won by Dave Hogden over Martin Laverty, Paul Wrightson over Indus Briggs and Carole Walsh also snuck home against old foe Alex Li.
Pete Grut also made an appearance on Tuesday and gave new boy Greg a tough induction to Ballina squash with a 3-0 win.
Line 5 saw wins for Michael "The Dentist" Lamantia over Andrew Hodges, Glenn McLean over Johnny Gribble in 5, Phil "Teach" Dalli over Peter Hill and the rapidly improving Liam Cheffins over Jason Barrett in 3.
Line 6 saw the return to action of club stalwart Albi Clarke after a successful hip replacement. Great to have Albi back and returning with a win over Brad Doran.
Line 6 also saw wins for Marina Schreiber over Chris Naughton, Steve Chapman over Marion Thearle and John O'Keefe over Cheryl Johnstone.
That wraps up Tuesdays action so lets move on to Thursday night....
Thursday night brought the rain but no less heat inside the courts which meant for long games all through the evening.
In line 1 Corey Strickland returned to action with a 4 set win over Ricky Stanger, Mark Horley snuck home in a tight 5 setter against Warren Lake and Marty Walsh got up over Tim Kable also in 5.
The result of the night however has to go to Danny Patterson who continued his good start to 2020 with an astonishing 3-0 win over regular comp winner/finalist Brad "Mr March"Pollard.
Line 2 saw wins for Yoav Gottlieb 3-2 over Gavin Davis, Diego Cano got back in the winners circle with a 4 game win over Rob Carson and Jawad Mazhar took out Jack "Sleepy" Wilson in 5.
There were also two line 3 players who played up a grade and both won their matches with Carolyn Ashworth beating Jawad in his first match of two for the night and Scott Hogden who took out Chad Mail in 5 tough games.
Line 3 also saw wins for Reilly King over Michael Maclaren, Scott Lambert over Dain Faulkner in 5 and Mark Woods over Greg Turner also in 5.
The sole line 4 game was won by Paul Wrightson over Michael Dow in 4 games.
Line 5 saw wins for Pete Grut over Carole Walsh, Alex Li over Indus Briggs and Martin Laverty over Bjorn "McEnroe" Peterson...All matches went to 5 games.
Line 6 saw good wins for Jim Croft over Johnny Gribble, Bill Macdonald over Daniel Morgan and the ever crafty Glenn Mclean over Liam Cheffins (about a 45-50 year age gap there I believe).
Line 7 saw wins for John O'Keefe over Chris Naughton in 3, Marion Thearle over Brad Doran in 5 and new boy Marc Mears in his first win over Sue Macdonald in 5.
Steve Chapman was beaten by Daniel Morgan (line 6) in 4 games and there was also a first ever tie between Andrew Hodges and Dan Morrison (2-2)... This came about after Dan forgot what day it was thanks to recently selling his business and living the life of luxury meaning he turned up late and Andrew had to leave. A tie was a fair but unique result here !!
And that concludes our first weekly round up for some time...
See you all again soon
Thank you
Mark